Community Engagement > More Music @ The Moore

Jump to:

More Music @ The Moore 20th anniversary. Illustration by Becca Fuhrman

Illustration by Becca Fuhrman

Auditions + Save the Date!

Though an in-person performance isn’t possible for this year, auditions are being held to select a few of the region’s most talented emerging artists, ages 14-21, for a recorded performance at The Moore Theatre. Due to COVID-19 restrictions, we are limited to auditioning individual vocalists and/or instrumentalists. The first round of auditions is via video submission. Tap the button above for details.

More Music @ The Moore is seeking a great variety of style and genres, spanning world, cultural, popular, classical and contemporary music.

Once selected, in-person rehearsals in Seattle will be required. Artists will receive mentorship from music industry leaders, opportunities for collaboration, professional performance experience and possible future performance opportunities.

Save the date! The virtual 20th annual performance of More Music @ The Moore will be on Friday, March 12, 2021.

Deadline for video audition submissions is October 30, 2020.

What is More Music @ The Moore?

More Music @ The Moore has helped develop Seattle musicians that are now household names and continues to strive to support and connect musicians to the Seattle music community and beyond. Past musical styles have included everything from Opera, Hard Rock, Hip Hop, Japanese Taiko, EDM, Klezmer, Folk, Neo Soul, Tongan & Samoan, Vietnamese Pop, Singer-Songwriter, Jazz, Musical Theatre, Steel Pan, Gospel and more! See below for a list of past performers and mentors, as well as videos of past performances!

Read FAQs for 2021 here (pdf).

Alumni + Past Performances

As part of Moore Music @ The Moore, young artists have collaborated and performed with:

The Roots, Robert Glasper, Sheila E., Elvis Costello, Melissa Etheridge, Mike McCready, Jon Batiste and Stay Human, Meshell Ndegeocello, Michael Shrieve, Alan White, Maya Rudolph (Princess), and more!

Previous music industry mentors include:
Dr. Carlene Brown, Michael Shrieve, Ernestine Anderson, Bernadette Bascom, Jovino Santos Neto, Alan White, Dave Dederer, Ryan "Nails" Leyva, Derrick Hodge, Ricardo Frazer, Wael “L” Abou-Zaki, Jill Wangsgard, Andrew Joslyn, SassyBlack, Faustine Hudson, Shaina Shepherd, Chong the Nomad, Megan Tweed, Sean Majors, Meli Darby, Kevin Sur, Adra Boo, Jonathan Plum, Jason Clackley, Stephanie Anne Johnson, Dan Droz, Shaina Foley, Sendai Mike and more! (previous music directors are listed below)

Past participants include:

Macklemore, ParisAlexa, Otieno Terry, Austin Jenckes, Emily Randolph of NBC’s "The Voice," international Opera star J'Nai Bridges, Benicio Bryant of NBC’s “America’s Got Talent,” members of Thunderpussy, members of Industrial Revelation, members of Blake Lewis' band, members of Visqueen, and numerous other touring artists, music teachers, and music professionals.

Starbucks logo


2020-2019, with Matt Chamberlain as Music Director

2020

Betty Michaels (Earl Walko)- Neo Soul, KB Tha Genius (Keanon Battle)- Hip Hop, Lilliana Reid- R&B, Lucia Flores-Wiseman- Folk, McKenzie Burkard – Americana, Splitting Silence (Alex Roca, Mason Stroud, Nick Zappone, Ethan Bovey) - Hard Rock, Sofia Avaria (Sofia Hood-Grollmus)- Grunge, THEM (Thompson Whitehead, Hudson Steere, Ellie Vann, Maia Schinkel)- Pop, Xander Corbett- Singer-Songwriter

2019

Alex Cade - Hip Hop, Amanda Jarman - Electric Bass, Benicio Bryant - Pop, Bianca Tran - Vietnamese Pop, Brograss (Kaj & Tashi Litch) - Bluegrass, Cassidy Huff - Singer-songwriter, Lianna Walters - R&B/Hip Hop, Rucker (Grayson Malone, Corey Palmer, Ethan Schmidt) - Alt Rock, Savannah Blackwell - R&B/Musical Theatre, Save The Bees (Bailey, Brenna, & Brooke Bruce) - Americana, Zoser - Pop/Country


2018-2017, with Robert Glasper as Music Director

2018

Afterspace (Reginald Hale) - EDM, Alec Shaw & Zan Fiskum – Singer-songwriters, Chris Harris - Drummer, Darius Williams - Drummer, Devin Harris - R&B Singer, Flora Cummings - Scottish Fiddler, Gia Acosta - Jazz and Pop, Huey & The InFLOWentials (Bryce Villatoro-Thomas, Alex Dillard, Mason Lim, Kyle Amundson) - Jazz & Hip Hop Fusion, J-Dash (Jaylen Bennett-Cavaiani) - Hip Hop, Maddy Wyse - Rock, The Songbirds (Aimee Lefkowicz, Lizzie Huffaker) - Jazz & Pop, Theron Lutes - Soul and Christian

2017

Alison Banchero – Singer-songwriter, Bram Schenck- Classical Clarinet, Evan Snoey – Folk multi-instrumentalist, Jayza Duhon – Opera & Jazz vocalist, Jnaii (Jenny Muleka) Hip Hop, Limanjaya (Josh Lim) – Electronic, Maia Nelson Quartet – Jazz, Marc Estabrook – New Age pianist, Nick Mardon- Rock guitarist, ZAG (Amr Awwad) – Spoken word/ Hip Hop, ZAHARA – R&B Vocalist


2016-2015, with Sheila E. as Music Director

2016

Clayton Seibel - Klezmer Violin, Common Tratez – R&B, Gloria Plenkina – Russian Gypsy, Jawann Blanchey- Drummer, One2 (Ralph Redmond IV) - Hip Hop, Sam Foster- Soul, Suite Clarity- Hard Rock Band, Wandr- Singer-Songwriter Duo

2015

Cameron Sonju – Singer-Songwriter, Cello X- Contemporary Cello Ensemble, Dylan Cragle- Musical Theatre/Classic vocalist, Garfield High School Drumline- Percussion, Isadora Matthews- Jazz Vocalist, New Islands United (NIU) Roots- Tongan & Samoan Music, Nolan Garrett & Carson Dent- Guitar/Drums Rock Duo, Parisalexa (Paris Williams)- R&B Vocalist w/ Loop station, Romaro Franceswa- Hip Hop, Valadares- Hard Rock Band


2014-2013, with Michelle Ndegeocello as Music Director

2014

Amanda Hardy Band- Heavy Rock Band, Avery Johnston- Electric Guitar Wonderkin, Common Time- Vocal Jazz Quartet, Cover Your Ears Steel Band- Steel Pan Band, Jonah Simone Cohen- Blues Guitar/Rock drummer, Kung Foo Grip- Hip Hop, Sincerely Soul- Pop Trio, Ten Man Brass Band- Brass Band

2013

The Union Street Orchestra -Indie Rock Band, 007ths -A Cappella Vocal Group, Kaze Daiko- Taiko Drum Group, CONTEMPO-Jazz/Funk Band, The Onlies -Indie Folk Trio, Otieno Terry – R&B Singer, Emily Randolph – Country Singer-Songwriter, Ksneak (Akeda Jones) – Hip-Hop, CDQ - Beatboxer, IndiaLee – R&B/Indie Vocalist


2012, with Stew & Heidi Rodewald as Music Directors

2012

El Mago – Progressive Pop trio, Global Voices, In All Honesty – metal band, Malik Meullion – Gospel vocalist, Martin Creed – Rock guitarist/vocalist, The Cellar Door – Indie roots band, Youth Speaks poets


2011-2006, with Daniel Bernard Romain as Music Director

2011

Michael Lee, Mads Jacobsen, Garfield HS Jazz Ensemble, Garfield HS Drumline, Young Songwriter’s Lab: Essence Henderson, Devin Carter, Forest Clements-Gallagher, Sydne Rice

2010

Northern Departure—bluegrass, Critical—hip hop, Sky & David Sanoy—Filipino singers, Kind of Blind—ska band, Moore Soul—R&B ensemble, Jazmyn Lanier, Chris LeVaughn, & MOV, Leah Marie—reggae, Shumba Marimba, Guest artists: String quartet from Seattle Rock Orchestra playing “Parks” by DBR, Finale – “Be Light,” written by Jhauvon Harrison

2009

Virginia & Evan Easthope—brother/sister singers, Sea Fever—Indie band, EriAm Sisters—pop trio, Gothard Sisters—Irish fiddle, More Music String Ensemble, Guest artists: Wynne Bennett, Market Buskers: Artis the Spoonman, Reggie Miles (saw), Moment in Time (a cappella/soul) & Slimpickins (Cajun), Collaborations: Bach, Stevie Wonder (Livin in the City) & Joni Mitchell (BSN), DBR solo “My Country Tis of Thee”

2008

All acoustic show for 100 yr anniversary of Moore Theatre
Percussion quartet: Griffin Joko-Fujimoto (taiko), Paul Stoot (drumset), Teo Shantz (Latin percussion), Siya Manyakanyaka-Kelley (S. African drummer/singer), Chanelle Ray—R&B vocalist, Samoan Community Youth Choir—choral traditional, Seattle Pacific University Concert Choir—choral classical, Higher Praise Gospel Choir—choral gospel directed by Paul Thomas, Interlake H.S. String Quartet—classical, Active Ingredients—Garfield H.S. jazz ensemble, Guest artist: Wynn Bennett, Guest & Mentor: Jovino Santos Neto

2007

The Mash Up, The Now Device—live visual media, Taylor Romar—ballet dancer/choreographed by Sonia Dawkins
House Band: Michael Stegner (keybds), Ryan Leyva (guitar), Forrest Giberson (bass) & Alan White (drums)
Three Generations Band—Nick Dumas & family/bluegrass & vocals
Sam Shrieve—singer/pianist, Peter Johnson—electric violin, Julia Winn—composer/pianist, Rob Lusk-Fauquet—techno/laptop, Alexa Jarvis—pop vocalist, J’Nai Bridges—opera singer, Shpilkes—Klezmer Band, Theme for Murder—glam metal, Guest Artists: Earl Maneein & DJ Scientific

2006

Capitol Basement—rock band w/ Evan Easthope, vocals & guitar, Patrick Shelton—pop vocalist, Evan Anderson—singer/songwriter on guitar, J. Woods—rapper, Katie Jacobson—jazz vocalist, Lia M. Brown—R&B vocalist, ConunDrum—from Garfield h.s., Seattle Strings (Dana Wu, Ian Ma, Amalia Aldredge, Belinda Judelman, Erin Merrihew, Laura Schlosser, Melyssa Norris), House band: Michael Stegner (keybds) Forrest Giberson (bass) Chris Spencer (guitar), Eytan Nicholson (drums), Guest artist: Earl Maneein


2005-2002, with Michael Shrieve as Music Director

2005

Dianna Rose, emcee
House Band (Ryan, Stegner, Byron Vannoy, Forrest)
Brian Falconer—koto, Courtney Fortune—jazz vocals, Marcus Petitt—R&B vocals, Josh Williams—jazz guitar, Lauren McLaren—composer performed by Seattle Youth Symphony, Bad Otis—punk rock, Bilateral—rock

2004

John Richards, emcee
House band: Ryan Leyva, Kevin Sawka, Paul Richardson, Paul Kemmish
Aleteena Mobley—gospel singer, Merrily Scruggs-James—pop vocalist, Isabella Graf—jazz vocalist, Dynamik—indie pop duo, The Tonics—rock, Reggie Tanner—hip hop, Mechanical Dolls—girl rock band, As 1—R&B band

2003

Reggie Watts, emcee & singer
All Star Jazz Ensemble—jazz, Bennett Bulldogs Drumline, Drums the Word—Michael Shrieve drum collaboration, Rainier Beach African American Drum Ensemble, Spit-Licks—rock, Summit Steel Drum Band, Megan Papa—vocalist/gospel, Joey McDaniel—R&B vocalist

2002

Reggie Watts, emcee/singer
Academy Chamber Orchestra—classical, Percussion Ensemble—Music Works NW, Roosevelt Jazz Ensemble, Leah Vladowski—pop vocals, Mitia Oliver—R&B, Tiffany Curtis—vocals, Revolution Void—techno, Paxil Rose—rock, Tri-Nation—rock, Hipnotize—hip hop, Elevated Elements—rappers, Spiritual Voices--gospel