Education & Community Programs >
More Music @ The Moore

Click to jump to:

Audition Info

What is More Music @ The Moore?

Benefits of the Program

Alumni + Past Performances

 


Musicians Ages 14 - 21!
Sign Up Now to Audition for
STG's 18th Annual More Music @ The Moore

Audition Dates: January 14 - 16, 2019 from 4 pm to 9 pm
Location: STG's Community Partner, The Vera Project
Advance registration required

SIGN UP HERE

It’s not a Competition, it’s a Collaboration!
All genres and cultures are welcome.
From Hip Hop to Opera to Taiko drums to Rock and everything in between.
Original works are encouraged.
Soloists, ensembles, bands… individual musicians or group: all can sign up to audition!

Audition FAQs

Questions? This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.!

 


What is More Music @ The Moore?

STG’s 18th annual More Music @ The Moore will feature exceptional young musicians mixing up diverse music styles. The performance celebrates the rich musical talent of youth in our community and provides musicians, regardless of what style they play, the opportunity to make music together. It’s not a competition, it’s all about unique collaboration.

Artist in the program perform their own works as well as back up peer musicians in 2 performances at the Historic and world-renowned Moore Theatre. The production is led by a notable Music Director that will perform along-side the More Music @ The Moore artists.

As part of Moore Music @ The Moore, young artists have collaborated and performed with:
The Roots, Robert Glasper, Sheila E., Elvis Costello, Melissa Etheridge, Mike McCready, Jon Batiste and Stay Human, Meshell Ndegeocello, Michael Shrieve, Alan White, and more!

Past participants include:
Macklemore, ParisAlexa, Otieno Terry, Austin Jenckes, Emily Randolph of NBC’s "The Voice," international Opera star J'Nai Bridges, members of Thunderpussy, members of Industrial Revelation, members of Blake Lewis' band, members of Visqueen, and numerous other touring artists, music teachers, and music professionals.

Starbucks logo

 


Benefits of the Program

• the opportunity to work directly & perform with an internationally renowned music director (past Music Directors have included Robert Glasper, Sheila E., Meshell N’degeocello, Michael Shrive, Daniel Bernard Romain and more)
• direct connections with and guidance from leading Seattle music industry mentors including club bookers, producers, professional musicians, audio engineers, and more
• collaboration with a wide variety of peer musicians
• performances at the historic Moore Theatre with a professional crew
• music industry training
• complimentary tickets to STG shows (Paramount, Moore, Neptune Theatres, etc…) and other young artist benefits
• professional photoshoot for photos to be used in program and after
• professional photos and video of the performance and for future promotional use
• possible additional performances at the Paramount, Neptune, Starbucks locations and more venues around the city

 


Alumni + Past Performances

2018-2017, with Robert Glasper as Music Director

2018
Afterspace - EDM, Alec Shaw & Zan Fiskum – Singer-songwriters, Chris Harris - Drummer, Darius Williams - Drummer, Devin Harris - R&B Singer, Flora Cummings - Scottish Fiddler, Gia Acosta - Jazz and Pop, Huey & The InFLOWentials - Jazz & Hip Hop Fusion, J-Dash - Hip Hop, Maddy Wyse - Rock, The Songbirds - Jazz & Pop, Theron Lutes - Soul and Christian

2017
Alison Banchero – Singer-songwriter, Bram Schenck- Classical Clarinet, Evan Snoey – Folk multi-instrumentalist, Jayza Duhon – Opera & Jazz vocalist, Jnaii (Jenny Muleka) Hip Hop, Limanjaya (Josh Lim) – Electronic, Maia Nelson Quartet – Jazz, Marc Estabrook – New Age pianist, Nick Mardon- Rock guitarist, ZAG (Amr Awwad) – Spoken word/ Hip Hop, ZAHARA – R&B Vocalist

 


2016-2015, with Sheila E. as Music Director

2016
Clayton Seibel  - Klezmer Violin, Common Tratez – R&B, Gloria Plenkina – Russian Gypsy, Jawann Blanchey- Drummer, One2 (Ralph Redmond IV) - Hip Hop, Sam Foster- Soul, Suite Clarity- Hard Rock Band, Wandr- Singer-Songwriter Duo

2015
Cameron Sonju – Singer-Songwriter, Cello X- Contemporary Cello Ensemble, Dylan Cragle- Musical Theatre/Classic vocalist, Garfield High School Drumline- Percussion, Isadora Matthews- Jazz Vocalist, New Islands United (NIU) Roots- Tongan & Samoan Music, Nolan Garrett & Carson Dent- Guitar/Drums Rock Duo, Parisalexa (Paris Williams)- R&B Vocalist w/ Loop station, Romaro Franceswa- Hip Hop, Valadares- Hard Rock Band

 


 

2014-2013, with Michelle Ndegeocello as Music Director

2014
Amanda Hardy Band- Heavy Rock Band, Avery Johnston- Electric Guitar Wonderkin, Common Time- Vocal Jazz Quartet, Cover Your Ears Steel Band- Steel Pan Band, Jonah Simone Cohen- Blues Guitar/Rock drummer, Kung Foo Grip- Hip Hop, Sincerely Soul- Pop Trio, Ten Man Brass Band- Brass Band

 

2013
The Union Street Orchestra -Indie Rock Band, 007ths -A Cappella Vocal Group, Kaze Daiko- Taiko Drum Group, CONTEMPO-Jazz/Funk Band, The Onlies -Indie Folk Trio, Otieno Terry – R&B Singer, Emily Randolph – Country Singer-Songwriter, Ksneak (Akeda Jones) – Hip-Hop, CDQ - Beatboxer, IndiaLee – R&B/Indie Vocalist

 


 

2012, with Stew & Heidi  Rodewald as Music Directors
El Mago – Progressive Pop trio, Global Voices, In All Honesty – metal band, Malik Meullion – Gospel vocalist, Martin Creed – Rock guitarist/vocalist, The Cellar Door – Indie roots band, Youth Speaks poets

 

 


2011-2006, with Daniel Bernard Romain as Music Director

2011
Michael Lee, Mads Jacobsen, Garfield HS Jazz Ensemble, Garfield HS Drumline, Young Songwriter’s Lab: Essence Henderson, Devin Carter, Forest Clements-Gallagher, Sydne Rice

   

2010
Northern Departure—bluegrass, Critical—hip hop, Sky & David Sanoy—Filipino singers, Kind of Blind—ska band, Moore Soul—R&B ensemble, Jazmyn Lanier, Chris LeVaughn, & MOV, Leah Marie—reggae, Shumba Marimba, Guest artists: String quartet from Seattle Rock Orchestra playing “Parks” by DBR, Finale – “Be Light,” written by Jhauvon Harrison

   

2009
Virginia & Evan Easthope—brother/sister singers, Sea Fever—Indie band, EriAm Sisters—pop trio, Gothard Sisters—Irish fiddle, More Music String Ensemble, Guest artists: Wynne Bennett, Market Buskers: Artis the Spoonman, Reggie Miles (saw), Moment in Time (a cappella/soul) &Slimpickins (Cajun), Collaborations: Bach, Stevie Wonder (Livin in the City) & Joni Mitchell (BSN), DBR solo “My Country Tis of Thee”

 

2008
All acoustic show for 100 yr anniversary of Moore Theatre
Percussion quartet: Griffin Joko-Fujimoto (taiko), Paul Stoot (drumset), Teo Shantz (Latin percussion), Siya Manyakanyaka-Kelley (S. African drummer/singer), Chanelle Ray—R&B vocalist, Samoan Community Youth Choir—choral traditional, Seattle Pacific University Concert Choir—choral classical, Higher Praise Gospel Choir—choral gospel directed by Paul Thomas, Interlake H.S. String Quartet—classical, Active Ingredients—Garfield H.S. jazz ensemble, Guest artist: Wynn Bennett, Guest & Mentor: Jovino Santos Neto

2007
The Mash Up, The Now Device—live visual media, Taylor Romar—ballet dancer/choreographed by Sonia Dawkins
 House Band: Michael Stegner (keybds), Ryan Leyva (guitar), Forrest Giberson (bass) & Alan White (drums)
Three Generations Band—Nick Dumas & family/bluegrass & vocals
Sam Shrieve—singer/pianist, Peter Johnson—electric violin, Julia Winn—composer/pianist, Rob Lusk-Fauquet—techno/laptop, Alexa Jarvis—pop vocalist, J’Nai Bridges—opera singer, Shpilkes—Klezmer Band, Theme for Murder—glam metal, Guest Artists: Earl Maneein & DJ Scientific

 

2006
Capitol Basement—rock band w/ Evan Easthope, vocals & guitar, Patrick Shelton—pop vocalist, Evan Anderson—singer/songwriter on guitar, J. Woods—rapper, Katie Jacobson—jazz vocalist, Lia M. Brown—R&B vocalist, ConunDrum—from Garfield h.s., Seattle Strings (Dana Wu, Ian Ma, Amalia Aldredge, Belinda Judelman, Erin Merrihew, Laura Schlosser, Melyssa Norris), House band: Michael Stegner (keybds) Forrest Giberson (bass) Chris Spencer (guitar), Eytan Nicholson (drums), Guest artist: Earl Maneein

 


 

2005-2002, with Michael Shrieve as Music Director

2005
Dianna Rose, emcee
 House Band (Ryan, Stegner, Byron Vannoy, Forrest)
Brian Falconer—koto, Courtney Fortune—jazz vocals, Marcus Petitt—R&B vocals, Josh Williams—jazz guitar, Lauren McLaren—composer performed by Seattle Youth Symphony, Bad Otis—punk rock, Bilateral—rock

 

2004
John Richards, emcee
House band: Ryan Leyva, Kevin Sawka, Paul Richardson, Paul Kemmish
Aleteena Mobley—gospel singer, Merrily Scruggs-James—pop vocalist, Isabella Graf—jazz vocalist, Dynamik—indie pop duo, The Tonics—rock, Reggie Tanner—hip hop, Mechanical Dolls—girl rock band, As 1—R&B band

         

2003
Reggie Watts, emcee & singer
All Star Jazz Ensemble—jazz, Bennett Bulldogs Drumline, Drums the Word—Michael Shrieve drum collaboration, Rainier Beach African American Drum Ensemble, Spit-Licks—rock, Summit Steel Drum Band, Megan Papa—vocalist/gospel, Joey McDaniel—R&B vocalist

 

2002
Reggie Watts, emcee/singer
Academy Chamber Orchestra—classical, Percussion Ensemble—Music Works NW, Roosevelt Jazz Ensemble, Leah Vladowski—pop vocals, Mitia Oliver—R&B, Tiffany Curtis—vocals, Revolution Void—techno, Paxil Rose—rock, Tri-Nation—rock, Hipnotize—hip hop, Elevated Elements—rappers, Spiritual Voices--gospel

 


Please This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if you have any questions!

Season Sponsors